Individual Awards

 

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Joshua Nelson

Certificate III in Retail Supervision
Trained and Employed by Kentucky Fried Chicken Pty Ltd (KFC)

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Kathryn Harris

Certificate III in Business
Trained and Employed by Maxima

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Rachel Jackson

Certificate III in Business
Certificate III in Government
Trained by TAFE SA
Employed by DECD, Families SA

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Tia Schrapel

Certificate III in Government
Trained by Maxima
Employed by Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources

 

 

Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by Business SA

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Harrison Farr

Diploma of Aeroskills (Mechanical)
Trained by TAFE SA
Employed by Flight Training Adelaide

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Jack Donaldson

Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade
Trained by TAFE SA
Employed by ASC

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Luke Moody

Certificate III in Meat Processing (Retail Butcher)
Trained by TAFE SA
Employed by Leabrook Quality Meats

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

William Rischbieth

Certificate III in Mobile Plant Technology
Trained by TAFE SA
Employed by Cavpower

 

 

School-based Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by Trade Schools for the Future (DECD)

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Andrew Schulz

Certificate III in Electrotechnology – Electrician
Attends Jamestown Community School
Trained by TAFE SA
Employed by Leesong Electrical

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Joel Porter

Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Attends Jamestown Community School
Trained and Employed by Motor Trade Association Group Training Scheme (MTA)
Host Employer Kelly Toyota

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Leuwin Andrew

Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Attends Blackwood High School
Trained by TAFE SA
Employed by Windy Point Restaurant and Cafe

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Rhys Ferrari

Certificate III in Electronics and Communications
Attends St Patricks Technical College
Trained by TAFE SA
Employed by Australian Industry Group Apprentice and Trainee Centre
Hosted by BAE Systems Australia

 

 

Trainee of the Year

Sponsored by News Corp Australia

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Flavio Perez

Certificate III in Horticulture
Trained by ARO Educational Services
Employed by Botanic Gardens of South Australia, Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Josiah Clayton

Certificate IV in Retail Management
Trained by Master Grocers Australia
Employed by B&J Elson (Mount Barker IGA Fresh)

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Madison Emes

Certificate III in Business
Trained by AUCTUS
Employed by PEER VEET

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Victoria Gale

Certificate III in Business
Trained by Maxima Training Services
Employed by Trainee and Apprenticeship Placement Services Inc. (TAPS)

 

 

 

Vocational Student of the Year

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Alexandra Scappaticci

Certificate III in Animal Studies
Trained by TAFE SA
Employed by Quality Catering

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Matt Turnbull

Certificate III in Horticulture and Certificate III in Conservation and Land Management
Trained by GrowSmart Training
Employed by Angove Family Winemakers

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Stephen Dawson

Certificate III in Fitness
Trained by Sports SA
Studying Bachelor of Business Sport Management (Deakin University)

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Tara Sayer

Diploma of Disability
Trained by South Australian Learning Centre (SALC)
Employed by Department of Education

 

 

VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year

Sponsored by Adelaide Casino

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Adrian Summers

Employed by SA Power Network

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Darren White

Employed by TAFE SA

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Jenni Edsall

Employed by TAFE SA

 

Photo of SA Training Awards 2016 Finalist  

Richard Simunsen

Employed by ATEC – Adelaide Training and Employment Centre

 

 

Organisation Awards

Industry Collaboration Award

Sponsored by ReturntoWorkSA

  • Adelaide Training and Employment Centre Incorporated and Trainee and Apprentice Placement Service Inc

  • OZ Minerals, TAFE SA and THIESS

  • TAFE SA, Computer Generated Imagery & Visual Effects program and Rising Sun Pictures

  • UnitingCare Wesley Bowden (TAFE SA and Renewal SA)

 

Small Training Provider of the Year

Sponsored by MAS National

  • Aboriginal Health Council of South Australia

  • Adelaide Training and Employment Centre Incorporated

  • Carey Training Pty Ltd

  • Independent Institute of Food Processing

 

Large Training Provider of the Year

Sponsored by MAS National

  • TAFE SA

  • Time Education & Training

 

Medium Employer of the Year

Sponsored by TAFE SA

  • MyBudget

  • South Australian State Emergency Service

 

Large Employer of the Year

Sponsored by TAFE SA

  • Kentucky Fried Chicken Pty Ltd (KFC)

  • McDonald's Australia