Health, Disability, Aged Care & Community Services ISC

Junita Walker

Juanita Walker

Chair
Chief Executive Officer, Whyalla Aged Care

Juanita is the Chief Executive Officer at Whyalla Aged Care and has over 35 years' experience working in the Health, Aged Care, Community and Disability sectors in rural and remote communities across the Eyre Peninsula and Northern Far Western region of South Australia.

Juanita serves on several local, regional and state committees including the Aged & Community Services SA Divisional Council, Whyalla Ageing and Disability Leaders Group, Whyalla Education Precinct Hub, Whyalla's Industry Leaders Committee, is an industry mentor for University SA's new Innovation Hub in Whyalla and a member of Whyalla's Tourism Committee.

Juanita was named Whyalla Business Woman of the year in 2012/2013 and during her time at Whyalla Aged Care the organisation has been named Whyalla Employer of the year and Trainee of the year multiple times and won the SA Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula Telstra Large Business Award.


Liz Cohen

Liz Cohen

Deputy Chair
Chief Executive, Community Accommodation and Respite Agency (CARA)

Liz began leading Cara as its new Chief Executive in May 2015.  Under Liz’s leadership, Cara has transformed and grown to support 750 customers and currently employs 990 staff.  Liz has completed an executive level restructure, which when completed, immediately focussed its attention on transforming the business to meet NDIS challenges. 

Liz has more than 30 years’ experience in senior positions in the disability, education and health sectors and she has qualifications in Education and Disability.


Members

  • Peter Hoppo - National Disability Services (NDS)
  • Rob Bonner - Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation (SA Branch)
  • Lorraine Johnston - Minda Inc.
  • Claire Hogarth - UnitingSA
  • Lee Veitch - Aged & Community Services Australia
  • Nichole Tierney - ACH Group
Health, Disability, Aged Care & Community Services ISC

Front Row (left to right) Liz Cohen (Deputy Chair), Juanita Walker (Chair), Nichole Tierney
Back Row (left to right) Lorraine Johnston, Claire Hogarth, Lee Veitch, Peter Hoppo
Absent: Rob Bonner